Related Stories
-
Runners in training for Great Limerick Run
-
John “Chippy” Condon – RIP
-
Gold for Castle
-
Lismore retain Barry Cup
-
‘On Your Bike To Bally’
-
Sheila Flynn Park open meeting this Friday
-
A successful night of the champions
-
Great rugby win for Galbally U13s
-
Hurlers lose out in senior semi-final
-
Champions!
-
Youths getting ready for the big day in Fermoy
-
UCC defeat Avondhu to progress in Co SFC
FIXTURES
Thursday, April 25 – Co JBFC (1) Shanballymore v Gleann na Laoi, Mallow, 7.30pm.
Friday, April 26 – Div 3 HL Milford v Kilshannig, Milford, 7pm.
Saturday, April 27 – Fermoy Credit Union JAFC Round 1: Glanworth v Fermoy, Kilworth 3.15pm; Kilworth v Mallow, Ballyhooly, 3pm; Div 1 FL Carraig na bhFear v Glenbower Rovers, Carraig na bhFear, 7pm; Erins Own v Lisgoold, Caherlag, 7pm; Co JBFC (1): Doneraile v Rathpeacon, Mourneabbey 4pm; Ballyhooly v Ballyphehane, Watergrasshill, 4pm.
Sunday, April 28 – Fermoy Credit Union JAFC Round (1): Mitchelstown v Ballyclough, Kildorrery, 3pm; Liscarroll v Killavullen, Mallow, 3pm; Div 1 HL: Erins Own v Ballyhea, Caherlag 12md; Co JBFC (1): Grange v Castlelyons, Fermoy, 3.30pm; Araglin v St. John’s Killavullen, 3.30pm; Charleville v Ballinacurra, Castletownroche, 3.30pm.
Tuesday, April 30 – Div 1 FL: Shanballymore v Mallow, Mallow, 7pm; Div 3 FL: Liscarroll v Ballyclough, Liscarroll, 7pm.
Wednesday, May 1 – Div 3 FL: Clyda Rovers v Mitchelstown, Mourneabbey, 7.30pm; Div 3 HL: Ballyhooly v Shanballymore, Ballyhooly, 7.30pm; Killavullen v Buttevant, Killavullen, 7.30pm.
CORK COLLEGES
Thursday, April 25 – U14 C H final: Ballincollig CS v Douglas CS, Ballygarvan, 1.30pm.
Friday, April 26 – U16 B HC final: Youghal v Blarney, CIT Grounds, 5pm; U16 A FC final: Rochestown v St Factna’s/Midleton CBS, CIT, 7pm.
RESULTS
Co SFC (Divisional/Colleges Section)
UCC 1-12 Avondhu 0-7
Co SHL Sarsfields 1-22 Newtownshandrum 0-15
Co IFL Glanworth 2-10 Kinsale 1-10
Co IHL Milford 0-11 Fr. O’Neill’s 0 -10
St Catherines 1-16 Dromina 1-9
Blackrock 0-18 Kildorrery 3-9
Charleville 4-17 Kanturk 4-9
Fermoy Credit Union JAFC Preliminary Rounds
Kilshannig 0-10 Liscarroll 0-6
Buttevant 1-11 Ballyclough 0-10
Walsh Pharmacy JBFC(1) quarter finals
Grange 2-10 Doneraile 2-2
Araglin 3-8 Shanballymore 2-9
Charleville 3-11 Ballyhooly 1-6
Cavanagh’s Fermoy Leagues
Avondhu-Imokilly Div 1 FL
Shanballymore 3-7 Glenbower Rovers 1-6
Lisgoold 2-13 Killavullen 0-8
Div 2 FL Fermoy 2-11 Clyda Rovers 1-8
Div 3 FL Killavullen 1-7 Liscarroll 0-8
Avondhu-Imokilly Div 1 HL
Shanballymore 5-14 Castlemartyr 4-12
Sarsfields 3-19 Ballyhea 1-11
Div 2 HL Newtownshandrum 4-8 Castletownroche 2-11.
var _gaq = _gaq || []; _gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-27142231-1']); _gaq.push(['_trackPageview']);
(function() { var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true; ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://ssl' : 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js'; var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s); })();
/* * * CONFIGURATION VARIABLES * * */
var disqus_shortname = 'AvondhuPress'; var disqus_identifier = '19161'; var disqus_title = 'AVONDHU GAA FIXTURES AND RESULTS';
/* * * DON'T EDIT BELOW THIS LINE * * */ (function () { var dsq = document.createElement('script'); dsq.type = 'text/javascript'; dsq.async = true; dsq.src = 'http://' + disqus_shortname + '.disqus.com/embed.js'; (document.getElementsByTagName('head')[0] || document.getElementsByTagName('body')[0]).appendChild(dsq); })();
(function () { var s = document.createElement('script'); s.async = true; s.type = 'text/javascript'; s.src = 'http://' + disqus_shortname + '.disqus.com/count.js'; (document.getElementsByTagName('head')[0] || document.getElementsByTagName('body')[0]).appendChild(s); }());
blog comments powered by Disqus